Unit 16B: public land and hunting map
Unit 16B is one of Arizona Game and Fish Department’s 81 Game Management Units in Arizona. It covers about 129 square miles (82,582 acres), and roughly 75% of it is public land: BLM 44%, Fish & Wildlife Service 24%, state land 6.9%.
- 75%public land
- 129square miles
- 61,607public acres
- 2neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management44%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service24%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)6.9%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 16B
Arizona season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 23 – Sep 12 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 25 – Nov 10 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 13 – Sep 26 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 11 – Oct 17 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 23 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Oct 4 – Dec 5 |
Full notes on the Arizona page · Arizona regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 16B is public land?
About 75% of Unit 16B (61,607 of 82,582 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 16B?
Bureau of Land Management: 44%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 24%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 6.9%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 16B?
Unit 16A and Unit 43A.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 16B?
Arizona Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Arizona hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Arizona page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Arizona Game and Fish Department (copy hosted by Yavapai County, 2024), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.