Unit 37B: public land and hunting map
Unit 37B is one of Arizona Game and Fish Department’s 81 Game Management Units in Arizona. It covers about 1,181 square miles (756,141 acres), and roughly 39% of it is public land: BLM 19%, state land 15%, Forest Service 3.6%.
- 39%public land
- 1,181square miles
- 292,627public acres
- 7neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management19%
- U.S. Forest Service3.6%
- Department of Defenseunder 1%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)15%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 37B
Arizona season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 23 – Sep 12 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 25 – Nov 10 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 13 – Sep 26 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 11 – Oct 17 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 23 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Oct 4 – Dec 5 |
Full notes on the Arizona page · Arizona regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 37B is public land?
About 39% of Unit 37B (292,627 of 756,141 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and U.S. Forest Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 37B?
Bureau of Land Management: 19%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 15%; U.S. Forest Service: 3.6%; Department of Defense: under 1%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 37B?
Unit 24A, Unit 24B, Unit 25M, Unit 31, Unit 32, Unit 33 and Unit 37A.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 37B?
Arizona Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Arizona hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Arizona page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Arizona Game and Fish Department (copy hosted by Yavapai County, 2024), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.