Unit 38M: public land and hunting map
Unit 38M is one of Arizona Game and Fish Department’s 81 Game Management Units in Arizona. It covers about 884 square miles (565,500 acres), and roughly 24% of it is public land: state land 17%, National Park Service 4.5%, Dept. of Defense 2.1%.
- 24%public land
- 884square miles
- 136,285public acres
- 5neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Managementunder 1%
- National Park Service4.5%
- Department of Defense2.1%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)17%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 38M
Arizona season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 23 – Sep 12 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 25 – Nov 10 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 13 – Sep 26 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 11 – Oct 17 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 23 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Oct 4 – Dec 5 |
Full notes on the Arizona page · Arizona regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 38M is public land?
About 24% of Unit 38M (136,285 of 565,500 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), National Park Service and Department of Defense. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 38M?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 17%; National Park Service: 4.5%; Department of Defense: 2.1%; Bureau of Land Management: under 1%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 38M?
Unit 33, Unit 34A, Unit 34B, Unit 36A and Unit 37A.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 38M?
Arizona Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Arizona hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Arizona page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Arizona Game and Fish Department (copy hosted by Yavapai County, 2024), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.