Unit 41: public land and hunting map
Unit 41 is one of Arizona Game and Fish Department’s 81 Game Management Units in Arizona. It covers about 2,840 square miles (1,817,902 acres), and roughly 76% of it is public land: BLM 44%, Dept. of Defense 20%, state land 12%.
- 76%public land
- 2,840square miles
- 1,381,606public acres
- 7neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management44%
- Department of Defense20%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)12%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 41
Arizona season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 23 – Sep 12 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 25 – Nov 10 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 13 – Sep 26 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 11 – Oct 17 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 23 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Oct 4 – Dec 5 |
Full notes on the Arizona page · Arizona regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 41 is public land?
About 76% of Unit 41 (1,381,606 of 1,817,902 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, Department of Defense and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 41?
Bureau of Land Management: 44%; Department of Defense: 20%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 12%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 41?
Unit 39, Unit 40B, Unit 42, Unit 43B, Unit 44B, Unit 45B and Unit 45C.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 41?
Arizona Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Arizona hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Arizona page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Arizona Game and Fish Department (copy hosted by Yavapai County, 2024), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.