Unit 6B: public land and hunting map
Unit 6B is one of Arizona Game and Fish Department’s 81 Game Management Units in Arizona. It covers about 404 square miles (258,398 acres), and roughly 95% of it is public land: Forest Service 76%, Dept. of Defense 11%, state land 8.5%.
- 95%public land
- 404square miles
- 245,995public acres
- 5neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Forest Service76%
- National Park Serviceunder 1%
- Department of Defense11%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)8.5%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 6B
Arizona season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 23 – Sep 12 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 25 – Nov 10 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 13 – Sep 26 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 11 – Oct 17 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 23 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Oct 4 – Dec 5 |
Full notes on the Arizona page · Arizona regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 6B is public land?
About 95% of Unit 6B (245,995 of 258,398 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, Department of Defense and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 6B?
U.S. Forest Service: 76%; Department of Defense: 11%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 8.5%; National Park Service: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 6B?
Unit 11M, Unit 19A, Unit 6A, Unit 7W and Unit 8.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 6B?
Arizona Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Arizona hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Arizona page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Arizona Game and Fish Department (copy hosted by Yavapai County, 2024), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.