Deer Zone 11: public land and hunting map
Deer Zone 11 is one of Arkansas Game and Fish Commission (AGFC)’s 20 deer zones in Arkansas. It covers about 3,996 square miles (2,557,561 acres), and roughly 56% of it is public land: Forest Service 56%, state land under 1%.
- 56%public land
- 3,996square miles
- 1,427,119public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Forest Service56%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)under 1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published rut estimates for Arkansas differ by region and species: Oct 28 – Nov 21 and Nov 22 – Dec 14, each with its source on the rut page. Rut dates and sources for Arkansas.
Units next to Deer Zone 11
Arkansas season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Sep 26 – Feb 28 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Oct 17 – Oct 25 |
| Deer | Modern Gun Deer | Nov 14 – Dec 6 |
| Black bear | Bear | Sep 9 – Dec 25 |
Full notes on the Arkansas page · Arkansas regulations.
Questions
How much of Deer Zone 11 is public land?
About 56% of Deer Zone 11 (1,427,119 of 2,557,561 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Deer Zone 11?
U.S. Forest Service: 56%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Deer Zone 11?
Deer Zone 10, Deer Zone 13, Deer Zone 7 and Deer Zone 8.
Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Zone 11?
Arkansas Game and Fish Commission (AGFC) sets them. Start at the Arkansas hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Arkansas page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Arkansas Game and Fish Commission (AGFC), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.