Unit 42: public land and hunting map
Unit 42 is one of Idaho Fish and Game’s 99 Game Management Units in Idaho. It covers about 1,340 square miles (857,800 acres), and roughly 96% of it is public land: BLM 92%, state land 3.4%.
- 96%public land
- 1,340square miles
- 821,773public acres
- 2neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management92%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)3.4%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 42
Idaho season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 30 – Sep 28 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 10 – Nov 8 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Aug 30 – Sep 28 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 10 – Nov 8 |
| Moose | Moose | Oct 10 – Nov 15 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 30 – Nov 30 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 15 – Nov 20 |
Full notes on the Idaho page · Idaho regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 42 is public land?
About 96% of Unit 42 (821,773 of 857,800 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 42?
Bureau of Land Management: 92%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 3.4%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 42?
Unit 40 and Unit 41.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 42?
Idaho Fish and Game sets them. Start at the Idaho hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Idaho page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Idaho Fish and Game, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.