Unit 60: public land and hunting map
Unit 60 is one of Idaho Fish and Game’s 99 Game Management Units in Idaho. It covers about 437 square miles (279,673 acres), and roughly 66% of it is public land: Forest Service 39%, state land 14%, BLM 12%.
- 66%public land
- 437square miles
- 184,025public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management12%
- U.S. Forest Service39%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)14%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 60
Idaho season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 30 – Sep 28 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 10 – Nov 8 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Aug 30 – Sep 28 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 10 – Nov 8 |
| Moose | Moose | Oct 10 – Nov 15 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 30 – Nov 30 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 15 – Nov 20 |
Full notes on the Idaho page · Idaho regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 60 is public land?
About 66% of Unit 60 (184,025 of 279,673 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 60?
U.S. Forest Service: 39%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 14%; Bureau of Land Management: 12%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 60?
Unit 60A, Unit 61, Unit 62 and Unit 62A.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 60?
Idaho Fish and Game sets them. Start at the Idaho hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Idaho page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Idaho Fish and Game, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.