DMU 499 Urban deer management zone: public land and hunting map
DMU 499 Urban deer management zone is one of Michigan DNR’s 115 Deer Management Units (DMUs) in Michigan. It covers about 2,005 square miles (1,283,389 acres), and roughly 1.5% of it is public land: state land 1.2%, Dept. of Defense under 1%.
- 1.5%public land
- 2,005square miles
- 19,251public acres
- 9neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Department of Defenseunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)1.2%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to DMU 499 Urban deer management zone
- DMU 486 Southern Lower Peninsula multicounty unit2.8% public
- DMU 063 Oakland County2.3% public
- DMU 044 Lapeer County2.1% public
- DMU 074 St. Clair County2.1% public
- DMU 050 Macomb County1.5% public
- DMU 058 Monroe Countyunder 1% public
- DMU 081 Washtenaw Countyunder 1% public
- DMU 082 Wayne Countyunder 1% public
- DMU 025 Genesee County0% public
Michigan season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Oct 1 – Nov 14 |
| Deer | Firearm Deer | Nov 15 – Nov 30 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Dec 6 – Dec 22 |
| Elk | Elk | Dec 8 – Dec 14 |
| Black bear | Bear | Sep 10 – Oct 26 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 15 – Nov 14 |
Full notes on the Michigan page · Michigan regulations.
Questions
How much of DMU 499 Urban deer management zone is public land?
About 1.5% of DMU 499 Urban deer management zone (19,251 of 1,283,389 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and Department of Defense. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in DMU 499 Urban deer management zone?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 1.2%; Department of Defense: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border DMU 499 Urban deer management zone?
DMU 025 Genesee County, DMU 044 Lapeer County, DMU 050 Macomb County, DMU 058 Monroe County, DMU 063 Oakland County, DMU 074 St. Clair County, DMU 081 Washtenaw County, DMU 082 Wayne County and DMU 486 Southern Lower Peninsula multicounty unit.
Where are the season dates and rules for DMU 499 Urban deer management zone?
Michigan DNR sets them. Start at the Michigan hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Michigan page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Michigan DNR, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.