Plains Deer Unit: public land and hunting map
Plains Deer Unit is one of Nebraska Game and Parks Commission (NGPC)’s 18 deer management units in Nebraska. It covers about 6,367 square miles (4,074,613 acres), and roughly 1.4% of it is public land: Fish & Wildlife Service 1.2%.
- 1.4%public land
- 6,367square miles
- 57,045public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service1.2%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Plains Deer Unit
Nebraska season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Sep 15 – Dec 31 |
| Deer | Firearm Deer | Nov 15 – Nov 23 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Dec 1 – Dec 31 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Oct 1 – Oct 15 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Oct 1 – Jan 31 |
Full notes on the Nebraska page · Nebraska regulations.
Questions
How much of Plains Deer Unit is public land?
About 1.4% of Plains Deer Unit (57,045 of 4,074,613 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Plains Deer Unit?
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 1.2%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Plains Deer Unit?
Pine Ridge Deer Unit, Platte Deer Unit, Sandhills Deer Unit and Upper Platte Deer Unit.
Where are the season dates and rules for Plains Deer Unit?
Nebraska Game and Parks Commission (NGPC) sets them. Start at the Nebraska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nebraska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Nebraska Game and Parks Commission (NGPC), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.