Unit 062: public land and hunting map
Unit 062 is one of Nevada Department of Wildlife’s 124 hunt units in Nevada. It covers about 777 square miles (497,299 acres), and roughly 58% of it is public land: Forest Service 41%, BLM 17%.
- 58%public land
- 777square miles
- 287,936public acres
- 7neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management17%
- U.S. Forest Service41%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 062
Nevada season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 10 – Aug 31 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Sep 7 – Sep 21 |
| Deer | Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 19 |
| Elk | Elk | Sep 15 – Nov 30 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Aug 10 – Aug 24 |
Full notes on the Nevada page · Nevada regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 062 is public land?
About 58% of Unit 062 (287,936 of 497,299 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 062?
U.S. Forest Service: 41%; Bureau of Land Management: 17%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 062?
Unit 061, Unit 064, Unit 066, Unit 067, Unit 068, Unit 071 and Unit 073.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 062?
Nevada Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the Nevada hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nevada page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Nevada Department of Wildlife (owner NDOW_DEV), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.