Unit 131: public land and hunting map
Unit 131 is one of Nevada Department of Wildlife’s 124 hunt units in Nevada. It covers about 1,560 square miles (998,576 acres), and roughly 97% of it is public land: BLM 64%, Forest Service 33%.
- 97%public land
- 1,560square miles
- 968,619public acres
- 8neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management64%
- U.S. Forest Service33%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 131
Nevada season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 10 – Aug 31 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Sep 7 – Sep 21 |
| Deer | Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 19 |
| Elk | Elk | Sep 15 – Nov 30 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Aug 10 – Aug 24 |
Full notes on the Nevada page · Nevada regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 131 is public land?
About 97% of Unit 131 (968,619 of 998,576 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management and U.S. Forest Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 131?
Bureau of Land Management: 64%; U.S. Forest Service: 33%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 131?
Unit 104, Unit 108, Unit 121, Unit 132, Unit 144, Unit 145, Unit 164 and Unit 221.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 131?
Nevada Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the Nevada hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nevada page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Nevada Department of Wildlife (owner NDOW_DEV), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.