Unit 152: public land and hunting map
Unit 152 is one of Nevada Department of Wildlife’s 124 hunt units in Nevada. It covers about 1,035 square miles (662,291 acres), and roughly 64% of it is public land: BLM 61%, Bureau of Reclamation 2.6%.
- 64%public land
- 1,035square miles
- 421,217public acres
- 6neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management61%
- Bureau of Reclamation2.6%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 152
Nevada season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 10 – Aug 31 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Sep 7 – Sep 21 |
| Deer | Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 19 |
| Elk | Elk | Sep 15 – Nov 30 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Aug 10 – Aug 24 |
Full notes on the Nevada page · Nevada regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 152 is public land?
About 64% of Unit 152 (421,217 of 662,291 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management and Bureau of Reclamation. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 152?
Bureau of Land Management: 61%; Bureau of Reclamation: 2.6%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 152?
Unit 068, Unit 141, Unit 151, Unit 153, Unit 154 and Unit 156.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 152?
Nevada Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the Nevada hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nevada page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Nevada Department of Wildlife (owner NDOW_DEV), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.