Skip to content
Open web map Get the App
Nevada hunting unit

Unit 181: public land and hunting map

Unit 181 is one of Nevada Department of Wildlife’s 124 hunt units in Nevada. It covers about 2,374 square miles (1,519,671 acres), and roughly 60% of it is public land: BLM 38%, Dept. of Defense 10%, Fish & Wildlife Service 5.9%.

Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method

Who manages the land

  • Bureau of Land Management38%
  • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service5.9%
  • Department of Defense10%
  • Bureau of Reclamation4.9%
  • State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)under 1%

Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.

Outline of Unit 181 and the units around itUnit 041 · 77% publicUnit 043 · 51% publicUnit 171 · 99% publicUnit 182 · 89% publicUnit 183 · 96% publicUnit 184 · 98% publicUnit 203 · 54% publicUnit 205 · 72% public
Unit 181 in orange; neighbours shaded by public land share (darker = more public). Tap a neighbour to open it.

Units next to Unit 181

Nevada season dates, 2026

Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.

SpeciesSeason2026 dates
Deer Archery Deer Aug 10 – Aug 31
Deer Muzzleloader Deer Sep 7 – Sep 21
Deer Rifle Deer Oct 5 – Oct 19
Elk Elk Sep 15 – Nov 30
Pronghorn Rifle Antelope Aug 10 – Aug 24

Full notes on the Nevada page · Nevada regulations.

Questions

How much of Unit 181 is public land?

About 60% of Unit 181 (910,283 of 1,519,671 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, Department of Defense and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.

Who manages the land in Unit 181?

Bureau of Land Management: 38%; Department of Defense: 10%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 5.9%; Bureau of Reclamation: 4.9%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.

Which units border Unit 181?

Unit 041, Unit 043, Unit 171, Unit 182, Unit 183, Unit 184, Unit 203 and Unit 205.

Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 181?

Nevada Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the Nevada hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nevada page and in the app.

Sources and method

  • Boundary: Nevada Department of Wildlife (owner NDOW_DEV), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
  • Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
  • Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
  • Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
  • Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.