Skip to content
Open web map Get the App
Nevada hunting unit

Unit 202: public land and hunting map

Unit 202 is one of Nevada Department of Wildlife’s 124 hunt units in Nevada. It covers about 892 square miles (570,615 acres), and roughly 85% of it is public land: BLM 49%, Forest Service 27%, Dept. of Defense 9.7%.

Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method

Who manages the land

  • Bureau of Land Management49%
  • U.S. Forest Service27%
  • Department of Defense9.7%

Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.

Outline of Unit 202 and the units around itUnit 203 · 54% publicUnit 204 · 96% publicUnit 205 · 72% publicUnit 206 · 97% public
Unit 202 in orange; neighbours shaded by public land share (darker = more public). Tap a neighbour to open it.

Units next to Unit 202

Nevada season dates, 2026

Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.

SpeciesSeason2026 dates
Deer Archery Deer Aug 10 – Aug 31
Deer Muzzleloader Deer Sep 7 – Sep 21
Deer Rifle Deer Oct 5 – Oct 19
Elk Elk Sep 15 – Nov 30
Pronghorn Rifle Antelope Aug 10 – Aug 24

Full notes on the Nevada page · Nevada regulations.

Questions

How much of Unit 202 is public land?

About 85% of Unit 202 (484,452 of 570,615 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Forest Service and Department of Defense. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.

Who manages the land in Unit 202?

Bureau of Land Management: 49%; U.S. Forest Service: 27%; Department of Defense: 9.7%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.

Which units border Unit 202?

Unit 203, Unit 204, Unit 205 and Unit 206.

Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 202?

Nevada Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the Nevada hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nevada page and in the app.

Sources and method

  • Boundary: Nevada Department of Wildlife (owner NDOW_DEV), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
  • Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
  • Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
  • Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
  • Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.