Unit 211: public land and hunting map
Unit 211 is one of Nevada Department of Wildlife’s 124 hunt units in Nevada. It covers about 970 square miles (621,074 acres), and roughly 95% of it is public land: BLM 82%, Forest Service 14%.
- 95%public land
- 970square miles
- 591,262public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management82%
- U.S. Forest Service14%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 211
Nevada season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 10 – Aug 31 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Sep 7 – Sep 21 |
| Deer | Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 19 |
| Elk | Elk | Sep 15 – Nov 30 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Aug 10 – Aug 24 |
Full notes on the Nevada page · Nevada regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 211 is public land?
About 95% of Unit 211 (591,262 of 621,074 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management and U.S. Forest Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 211?
Bureau of Land Management: 82%; U.S. Forest Service: 14%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 211?
Unit 206, Unit 208, Unit 212 and Unit 213.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 211?
Nevada Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the Nevada hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nevada page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Nevada Department of Wildlife (owner NDOW_DEV), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.