Unit 251: public land and hunting map
Unit 251 is one of Nevada Department of Wildlife’s 124 hunt units in Nevada. It covers about 1,326 square miles (848,756 acres), and roughly 98% of it is public land: BLM 97%, Forest Service 1.7%.
- 98%public land
- 1,326square miles
- 835,176public acres
- 7neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management97%
- U.S. Forest Service1.7%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 251
Nevada season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 10 – Aug 31 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Sep 7 – Sep 21 |
| Deer | Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 19 |
| Elk | Elk | Sep 15 – Nov 30 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Aug 10 – Aug 24 |
Full notes on the Nevada page · Nevada regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 251 is public land?
About 98% of Unit 251 (835,176 of 848,756 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management and U.S. Forest Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 251?
Bureau of Land Management: 97%; U.S. Forest Service: 1.7%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 251?
Unit 132, Unit 134, Unit 162, Unit 163, Unit 173, Unit 212 and Unit 252.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 251?
Nevada Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the Nevada hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nevada page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Nevada Department of Wildlife (owner NDOW_DEV), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.