Unit 266: public land and hunting map
Unit 266 is one of Nevada Department of Wildlife’s 124 hunt units in Nevada. It covers about 205 square miles (131,386 acres), and roughly 55% of it is public land: National Park Service 44%, BLM 11%.
- 55%public land
- 205square miles
- 71,999public acres
- 2neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management11%
- National Park Service44%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 266
Nevada season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 10 – Aug 31 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Sep 7 – Sep 21 |
| Deer | Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 19 |
| Elk | Elk | Sep 15 – Nov 30 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Aug 10 – Aug 24 |
Full notes on the Nevada page · Nevada regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 266 is public land?
About 55% of Unit 266 (71,999 of 131,386 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly National Park Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 266?
National Park Service: 44%; Bureau of Land Management: 11%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 266?
Unit 265 and Unit 269.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 266?
Nevada Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the Nevada hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nevada page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Nevada Department of Wildlife (owner NDOW_DEV), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.