Trask Unit: public land and hunting map
ODFW unit 14
Trask Unit is one of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW)’s 67 Wildlife Management Units in Oregon. It covers about 1,317 square miles (842,628 acres), and roughly 40% of it is public land: state land 17%, Forest Service 14%, BLM 9.4%.
- 40%public land
- 1,317square miles
- 340,422public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management9.4%
- U.S. Forest Service14%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serviceunder 1%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)17%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Trask Unit
Oregon season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 24 – Sep 22 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 25 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Aug 24 – Sep 22 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Nov 9 – Nov 15 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 1 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 1 – Nov 30 |
Full notes on the Oregon page · Oregon regulations.
Questions
How much of Trask Unit is public land?
About 40% of Trask Unit (340,422 of 842,628 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), U.S. Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Trask Unit?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 17%; U.S. Forest Service: 14%; Bureau of Land Management: 9.4%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: under 1%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Trask Unit?
Scappoose Unit, Wilson Unit, Willamette Unit and Stott Mountain Unit.
Where are the season dates and rules for Trask Unit?
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW) sets them. Start at the Oregon hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Oregon page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.