Mckenzie Unit: public land and hunting map
ODFW unit 19
Mckenzie Unit is one of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW)’s 67 Wildlife Management Units in Oregon. It covers about 2,642 square miles (1,690,742 acres), and roughly 60% of it is public land: Forest Service 56%, BLM 4.3%.
- 60%public land
- 2,642square miles
- 1,019,517public acres
- 6neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management4.3%
- U.S. Forest Service56%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Mckenzie Unit
Oregon season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 24 – Sep 22 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 25 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Aug 24 – Sep 22 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Nov 9 – Nov 15 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 1 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 1 – Nov 30 |
Full notes on the Oregon page · Oregon regulations.
Questions
How much of Mckenzie Unit is public land?
About 60% of Mckenzie Unit (1,019,517 of 1,690,742 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Mckenzie Unit?
U.S. Forest Service: 56%; Bureau of Land Management: 4.3%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Mckenzie Unit?
Willamette Unit, Santiam Unit, Siuslaw Unit, Indigo Unit, Upper Deschutes Unit and Metolius Unit.
Where are the season dates and rules for Mckenzie Unit?
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW) sets them. Start at the Oregon hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Oregon page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.