Rogue Unit: public land and hunting map
ODFW unit 30
Rogue Unit is one of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW)’s 67 Wildlife Management Units in Oregon. It covers about 1,460 square miles (934,502 acres), and roughly 57% of it is public land: Forest Service 36%, BLM 21%, Bureau of Reclamation under 1%.
- 57%public land
- 1,460square miles
- 531,731public acres
- 5neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management21%
- U.S. Forest Service36%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Rogue Unit
Oregon season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 24 – Sep 22 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 25 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Aug 24 – Sep 22 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Nov 9 – Nov 15 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 1 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 1 – Nov 30 |
Full notes on the Oregon page · Oregon regulations.
Questions
How much of Rogue Unit is public land?
About 57% of Rogue Unit (531,731 of 934,502 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management and Bureau of Reclamation. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Rogue Unit?
U.S. Forest Service: 36%; Bureau of Land Management: 21%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Rogue Unit?
Indigo Unit, Dixon Unit, Applegate Unit, Evans Creek Unit and Keno Unit.
Where are the season dates and rules for Rogue Unit?
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW) sets them. Start at the Oregon hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Oregon page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.