Pine Creek Unit: public land and hunting map
ODFW unit 62
Pine Creek Unit is one of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW)’s 67 Wildlife Management Units in Oregon. It covers about 377 square miles (241,397 acres), and roughly 76% of it is public land: Forest Service 59%, BLM 17%.
- 76%public land
- 377square miles
- 183,462public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management17%
- U.S. Forest Service59%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Pine Creek Unit
Oregon season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 24 – Sep 22 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 25 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Aug 24 – Sep 22 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Nov 9 – Nov 15 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 1 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 1 – Nov 30 |
Full notes on the Oregon page · Oregon regulations.
Questions
How much of Pine Creek Unit is public land?
About 76% of Pine Creek Unit (183,462 of 241,397 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Pine Creek Unit?
U.S. Forest Service: 59%; Bureau of Land Management: 17%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Pine Creek Unit?
Snake River Unit, Imnaha Unit, Keating Unit and Lookout Mountain Unit.
Where are the season dates and rules for Pine Creek Unit?
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW) sets them. Start at the Oregon hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Oregon page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.