Juniper Unit: public land and hunting map
ODFW unit 71
Juniper Unit is one of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW)’s 67 Wildlife Management Units in Oregon. It covers about 2,920 square miles (1,869,078 acres), and roughly 89% of it is public land: BLM 77%, Fish & Wildlife Service 7.5%, state land 4.3%.
- 89%public land
- 2,920square miles
- 1,656,003public acres
- 5neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management77%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service7.5%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)4.3%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Juniper Unit
Oregon season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 24 – Sep 22 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 25 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Aug 24 – Sep 22 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Nov 9 – Nov 15 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 1 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 1 – Nov 30 |
Full notes on the Oregon page · Oregon regulations.
Questions
How much of Juniper Unit is public land?
About 89% of Juniper Unit (1,656,003 of 1,869,078 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Juniper Unit?
Bureau of Land Management: 77%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 7.5%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 4.3%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Juniper Unit?
Steens Mountain Unit, Beatys Butte Unit, Silvies Unit, Wagontire Unit and Warner Unit.
Where are the season dates and rules for Juniper Unit?
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW) sets them. Start at the Oregon hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Oregon page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.