WMU 2F: public land and hunting map
WMU 2F is one of Pennsylvania Game Commission’s 22 Wildlife Management Units (WMUs) in Pennsylvania. It covers about 2,406 square miles (1,540,107 acres), and roughly 42% of it is public land: Forest Service 33%, state land 8.6%.
- 42%public land
- 2,406square miles
- 639,144public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Forest Service33%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)8.6%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to WMU 2F
Pennsylvania season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Sep 21 – Nov 15 |
| Deer | Regular Firearms Deer | Dec 1 – Dec 13 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Dec 14 – Dec 24 |
| Black bear | Bear | Nov 16 – Nov 22 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Nov 1 – Nov 8 |
Full notes on the Pennsylvania page · Pennsylvania regulations.
Questions
How much of WMU 2F is public land?
About 42% of WMU 2F (639,144 of 1,540,107 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in WMU 2F?
U.S. Forest Service: 33%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 8.6%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border WMU 2F?
WMU 1B, WMU 2D, WMU 2G and WMU 3A.
Where are the season dates and rules for WMU 2F?
Pennsylvania Game Commission sets them. Start at the Pennsylvania hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Pennsylvania page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Pennsylvania Game Commission, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.