WMU 4C: public land and hunting map
WMU 4C is one of Pennsylvania Game Commission’s 22 Wildlife Management Units (WMUs) in Pennsylvania. It covers about 1,714 square miles (1,096,751 acres), and roughly 18% of it is public land: state land 16%, Dept. of Defense 1.6%, National Park Service under 1%.
- 18%public land
- 1,714square miles
- 196,318public acres
- 5neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- National Park Serviceunder 1%
- Department of Defense1.6%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)16%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to WMU 4C
Pennsylvania season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Sep 21 – Nov 15 |
| Deer | Regular Firearms Deer | Dec 1 – Dec 13 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Dec 14 – Dec 24 |
| Black bear | Bear | Nov 16 – Nov 22 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Nov 1 – Nov 8 |
Full notes on the Pennsylvania page · Pennsylvania regulations.
Questions
How much of WMU 4C is public land?
About 18% of WMU 4C (196,318 of 1,096,751 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), Department of Defense and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in WMU 4C?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 16%; Department of Defense: 1.6%; National Park Service: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border WMU 4C?
WMU 3D, WMU 4B, WMU 4E, WMU 5B and WMU 5C.
Where are the season dates and rules for WMU 4C?
Pennsylvania Game Commission sets them. Start at the Pennsylvania hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Pennsylvania page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Pennsylvania Game Commission, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.