DMU 15: public land and hunting map
DMU 15 is one of Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD), Wildlife Division’s 44 white-tailed Deer Management Units in Texas. It covers about 4,765 square miles (3,049,646 acres), and roughly 3.4% of it is public land: Forest Service 2.7%, state land under 1%, Fish & Wildlife Service under 1%.
- 3.4%public land
- 4,765square miles
- 103,688public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Forest Service2.7%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serviceunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)under 1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to DMU 15
Texas season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Sep 28 – Nov 1 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Nov 2 – Jan 5 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Jan 6 – Jan 19 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Nov 2 – Jan 5 |
Full notes on the Texas page · Texas regulations.
Questions
How much of DMU 15 is public land?
About 3.4% of DMU 15 (103,688 of 3,049,646 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in DMU 15?
U.S. Forest Service: 2.7%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): under 1%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border DMU 15?
DMU 14, DMU 16, DMU 17 and DMU 18.
Where are the season dates and rules for DMU 15?
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD), Wildlife Division sets them. Start at the Texas hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Texas page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD), Wildlife Division, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.