Urban Valley DMU: public land and hunting map
Urban Valley DMU is one of Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD), Wildlife Division’s 44 white-tailed Deer Management Units in Texas. It covers about 1,674 square miles (1,071,200 acres), and roughly 7.1% of it is public land: Fish & Wildlife Service 6.3%, state land under 1%, National Park Service under 1%.
- 7.1%public land
- 1,674square miles
- 76,055public acres
- 2neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- National Park Serviceunder 1%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service6.3%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)under 1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Urban Valley DMU
Texas season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Sep 28 – Nov 1 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Nov 2 – Jan 5 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Jan 6 – Jan 19 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Nov 2 – Jan 5 |
Full notes on the Texas page · Texas regulations.
Questions
How much of Urban Valley DMU is public land?
About 7.1% of Urban Valley DMU (76,055 of 1,071,200 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Urban Valley DMU?
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 6.3%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): under 1%; National Park Service: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Urban Valley DMU?
08 East DMU and DMU 9.
Where are the season dates and rules for Urban Valley DMU?
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD), Wildlife Division sets them. Start at the Texas hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Texas page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD), Wildlife Division, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.