DMU 113: public land and hunting map
Northern Forest Zone
DMU 113 is one of Wisconsin DNR’s 98 Deer Management Units in Wisconsin. It covers about 1,150 square miles (735,879 acres), and roughly 54% of it is public land: Forest Service 51%, state land 2.2%, National Park Service under 1%.
- 54%public land
- 1,150square miles
- 394,431public acres
- 7neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Forest Service51%
- National Park Serviceunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)2.2%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published rut estimates for Wisconsin differ by region and species: Oct 23 – Nov 12 and Nov 8 – Dec 5, each with its source on the rut page. Rut dates and sources for Wisconsin.
Units next to DMU 113
Wisconsin season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery/Crossbow Deer | Sep 12 – Jan 3 |
| Deer | Gun Deer | Nov 21 – Nov 29 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Nov 30 – Dec 9 |
| Black bear | Bear | Sep 9 – Oct 13 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 12 – Jan 3 |
Full notes on the Wisconsin page · Wisconsin regulations.
Questions
How much of DMU 113 is public land?
About 54% of DMU 113 (394,431 of 735,879 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in DMU 113?
U.S. Forest Service: 51%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 2.2%; National Park Service: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border DMU 113?
DMU 106, DMU 107, DMU 111, DMU 112, DMU 117, DMU 118 and Lac Courte Oreilles Reservation County DMU.
Where are the season dates and rules for DMU 113?
Wisconsin DNR sets them. Start at the Wisconsin hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Wisconsin page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Wisconsin DNR, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.