DMU 126: public land and hunting map
Northern Forest Zone
DMU 126 is one of Wisconsin DNR’s 98 Deer Management Units in Wisconsin. It covers about 1,345 square miles (860,840 acres), and roughly 36% of it is public land: Forest Service 34%, state land 1.7%.
- 36%public land
- 1,345square miles
- 307,320public acres
- 7neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Forest Service34%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)1.7%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published rut estimates for Wisconsin differ by region and species: Oct 23 – Nov 12 and Nov 8 – Dec 5, each with its source on the rut page. Rut dates and sources for Wisconsin.
Units next to DMU 126
Wisconsin season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery/Crossbow Deer | Sep 12 – Jan 3 |
| Deer | Gun Deer | Nov 21 – Nov 29 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Nov 30 – Dec 9 |
| Black bear | Bear | Sep 9 – Oct 13 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 12 – Jan 3 |
Full notes on the Wisconsin page · Wisconsin regulations.
Questions
How much of DMU 126 is public land?
About 36% of DMU 126 (307,320 of 860,840 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in DMU 126?
U.S. Forest Service: 34%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 1.7%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border DMU 126?
DMU 120, DMU 123, DMU 124, DMU 125, Langlade County DMU, Marinette County DMU and Oconto County DMU.
Where are the season dates and rules for DMU 126?
Wisconsin DNR sets them. Start at the Wisconsin hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Wisconsin page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Wisconsin DNR, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.