Deer Hunt Area 128 (Wind River): public land and hunting map
Deer Hunt Area 128 (Wind River) is one of Wyoming Game and Fish Department’s 126 deer hunt areas in Wyoming. It covers about 1,245 square miles (796,691 acres), and roughly 91% of it is public land: Forest Service 77%, state land 8.3%, BLM 4.9%.
- 91%public land
- 1,245square miles
- 722,599public acres
- 8neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management4.9%
- U.S. Forest Service77%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)8.3%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Deer Hunt Area 128 (Wind River)
- Deer Hunt Area 114 (Wall Mountain)100% public
- Deer Hunt Area 117 (Franc's Peak)99% public
- Deer Hunt Area 148 (Teton)99% public
- Deer Hunt Area 156 (Spread Creek)99% public
- Deer Hunt Area 141 (Green River)91% public
- Deer Hunt Area 139 (Pinedale)85% public
- Deer Hunt Area 119 (Anchor)61% public
- Deer Hunt Area 171 (Crowheart Butte)under 1% public
Wyoming season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Sep 1 – Sep 30 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 15 – Nov 15 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 1 – Sep 30 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 1 – Nov 15 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Oct 1 – Oct 31 |
| Moose | Moose | Sep 15 – Oct 31 |
Full notes on the Wyoming page · Wyoming regulations.
Questions
How much of Deer Hunt Area 128 (Wind River) is public land?
About 91% of Deer Hunt Area 128 (Wind River) (722,599 of 796,691 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Deer Hunt Area 128 (Wind River)?
U.S. Forest Service: 77%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 8.3%; Bureau of Land Management: 4.9%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Deer Hunt Area 128 (Wind River)?
Deer Hunt Area 114 (Wall Mountain), Deer Hunt Area 117 (Franc's Peak), Deer Hunt Area 119 (Anchor), Deer Hunt Area 139 (Pinedale), Deer Hunt Area 141 (Green River), Deer Hunt Area 148 (Teton), Deer Hunt Area 156 (Spread Creek) and Deer Hunt Area 171 (Crowheart Butte).
Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Hunt Area 128 (Wind River)?
Wyoming Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Wyoming hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Wyoming page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Wyoming Game and Fish Department (owner WyomingGameAndFish@wgfd), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.