Deer Hunt Area 19 (Pumpkin Buttes): public land and hunting map
Deer Hunt Area 19 (Pumpkin Buttes) is one of Wyoming Game and Fish Department’s 126 deer hunt areas in Wyoming. It covers about 1,516 square miles (970,332 acres), and roughly 14% of it is public land: BLM 9.1%, state land 4.9%.
- 14%public land
- 1,516square miles
- 135,846public acres
- 6neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management9.1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)4.9%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Deer Hunt Area 19 (Pumpkin Buttes)
Wyoming season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Sep 1 – Sep 30 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 15 – Nov 15 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 1 – Sep 30 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 1 – Nov 15 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Oct 1 – Oct 31 |
| Moose | Moose | Sep 15 – Oct 31 |
Full notes on the Wyoming page · Wyoming regulations.
Questions
How much of Deer Hunt Area 19 (Pumpkin Buttes) is public land?
About 14% of Deer Hunt Area 19 (Pumpkin Buttes) (135,846 of 970,332 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Deer Hunt Area 19 (Pumpkin Buttes)?
Bureau of Land Management: 9.1%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 4.9%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Deer Hunt Area 19 (Pumpkin Buttes)?
Deer Hunt Area 17 (Northwest Gillette), Deer Hunt Area 18 (Campbell), Deer Hunt Area 21 (Thunder Basin), Deer Hunt Area 22 (Douglas), Deer Hunt Area 29 (Johnson) and Deer Hunt Area 31 (Salt Creek).
Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Hunt Area 19 (Pumpkin Buttes)?
Wyoming Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Wyoming hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Wyoming page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Wyoming Game and Fish Department (owner WyomingGameAndFish@wgfd), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.