GMU 17C: public land and hunting map
GMU 17C is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 5,842 square miles (3,738,699 acres), and roughly 68% of it is public land: state land 42%, Fish & Wildlife Service 15%, BLM 11%.
- 68%public land
- 5,842square miles
- 2,527,360public acres
- 3neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management11%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service15%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)42%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 17C
Questions
How much of GMU 17C is public land?
About 68% of GMU 17C (2,527,360 of 3,738,699 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 17C?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 42%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 15%; Bureau of Land Management: 11%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 17C?
GMU 9B, GMU 17A and GMU 17B.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 17C?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.