GMU 1C: public land and hunting map
GMU 1C is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 9,657 square miles (6,180,516 acres), and roughly 86% of it is public land: Forest Service 50%, National Park Service 35%, state land 1.1%.
- 86%public land
- 9,657square miles
- 5,290,522public acres
- 4neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Forest Service50%
- National Park Service35%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)1.1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 1C
Questions
How much of GMU 1C is public land?
About 86% of GMU 1C (5,290,522 of 6,180,516 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, National Park Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 1C?
U.S. Forest Service: 50%; National Park Service: 35%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 1.1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 1C?
GMU 1B, GMU 1D, GMU 4 and GMU 5A.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 1C?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.