GMU 21A: public land and hunting map
GMU 21A is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 10,730 square miles (6,866,924 acres), and roughly 95% of it is public land: state land 49%, Fish & Wildlife Service 39%, BLM 6.7%.
- 95%public land
- 10,730square miles
- 6,530,445public acres
- 5neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management6.7%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service39%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)49%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 21A
Questions
How much of GMU 21A is public land?
About 95% of GMU 21A (6,530,445 of 6,866,924 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 21A?
State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 49%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 39%; Bureau of Land Management: 6.7%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 21A?
GMU 19A, GMU 19D, GMU 21B, GMU 21D and GMU 21E.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 21A?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.