GMU 3: public land and hunting map
GMU 3 is one of Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation’s 73 Game Management Units and subunits in Alaska. It covers about 5,510 square miles (3,526,312 acres), and roughly 51% of it is public land: Forest Service 50%, state land 1.2%.
- 51%public land
- 5,510square miles
- 1,805,472public acres
- 3neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Forest Service50%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)1.2%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Alaska: ≈ Nov 24. Rut dates and sources for Alaska.
Units next to GMU 3
Questions
How much of GMU 3 is public land?
About 51% of GMU 3 (1,805,472 of 3,526,312 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in GMU 3?
U.S. Forest Service: 50%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 1.2%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border GMU 3?
GMU 1B, GMU 2 and GMU 4.
Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 3?
Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation sets them. Start at the Alaska hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Alaska page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G), Division of Wildlife Conservation, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.