Unit 15BE: public land and hunting map
Unit 15BE is one of Arizona Game and Fish Department’s 81 Game Management Units in Arizona. It covers about 1,577 square miles (1,009,424 acres), and roughly 60% of it is public land: BLM 37%, National Park Service 11%, state land 10%.
- 60%public land
- 1,577square miles
- 600,607public acres
- 7neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management37%
- National Park Service11%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)10%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 15BE
Arizona season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 23 – Sep 12 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 25 – Nov 10 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 13 – Sep 26 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 11 – Oct 17 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 23 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Oct 4 – Dec 5 |
Full notes on the Arizona page · Arizona regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 15BE is public land?
About 60% of Unit 15BE (600,607 of 1,009,424 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, National Park Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 15BE?
Bureau of Land Management: 37%; National Park Service: 11%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 10%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 15BE?
Unit 13B, Unit 15A, Unit 15BW, Unit 15C, Unit 15D, Unit 16A and Unit 18A.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 15BE?
Arizona Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Arizona hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Arizona page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Arizona Game and Fish Department (copy hosted by Yavapai County, 2024), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.