Unit 15D: public land and hunting map
Unit 15D is one of Arizona Game and Fish Department’s 81 Game Management Units in Arizona. It covers about 875 square miles (559,693 acres), and roughly 62% of it is public land: BLM 55%, state land 4.1%, Fish & Wildlife Service 2.3%.
- 62%public land
- 875square miles
- 348,689public acres
- 3neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management55%
- National Park Serviceunder 1%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service2.3%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)4.1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 15D
Arizona season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 23 – Sep 12 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 25 – Nov 10 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Sep 13 – Sep 26 |
| Elk | General Rifle Elk | Oct 11 – Oct 17 |
| Black bear | Fall Bear | Aug 23 – Dec 31 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Oct 4 – Dec 5 |
Full notes on the Arizona page · Arizona regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 15D is public land?
About 62% of Unit 15D (348,689 of 559,693 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 15D?
Bureau of Land Management: 55%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 4.1%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 2.3%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%; National Park Service: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 15D?
Unit 15BE, Unit 15C and Unit 16A.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 15D?
Arizona Game and Fish Department sets them. Start at the Arizona hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Arizona page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Arizona Game and Fish Department (copy hosted by Yavapai County, 2024), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.