Deer Zone B2: public land and hunting map
Deer Zone B2 is one of California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS’s 45 deer hunting zones in California. It covers about 3,837 square miles (2,455,878 acres), and roughly 75% of it is public land: Forest Service 70%, BLM 4.5%, National Park Service under 1%.
- 75%public land
- 3,837square miles
- 1,841,908public acres
- 7neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management4.5%
- U.S. Forest Service70%
- National Park Serviceunder 1%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)under 1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Deer Zone B2
California season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Jul 11 – Aug 2 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Aug 8 – Sep 20 |
| Black bear | General Bear | Aug 8 – Dec 27 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Nov 14 – Dec 13 |
Full notes on the California page · California regulations.
Questions
How much of Deer Zone B2 is public land?
About 75% of Deer Zone B2 (1,841,908 of 2,455,878 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Deer Zone B2?
U.S. Forest Service: 70%; Bureau of Land Management: 4.5%; National Park Service: under 1%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Deer Zone B2?
Deer Zone B1, Deer Zone B5, Deer Zone B6, Deer Zone C1, Deer Zone C2, Deer Zone C3 and Deer Zone X1.
Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Zone B2?
California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS sets them. Start at the California hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the California page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS (owner BIOS_Admin), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.