California hunting maps: public land, units and season dates
California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS divides California into 45 deer hunting zones. Across them, about 49% of the land is public: Forest Service 21%, BLM 15%, National Park Service 7.5%.
- 45deer hunting zones
- 49%public land
- 157,987square miles mapped
- 4general seasons tracked
Units measured Oct 12, 2026 · sources
Who manages California’s public land
- Bureau of Land Management15%
- U.S. Forest Service21%
- National Park Service7.5%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serviceunder 1%
- Department of Defense4%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)1.3%
Share of the area covered by California’s deer hunting zones.
Public land share per unit. Tap a unit to open it.
All 45 deer hunting zones, by public land
Sorted by public land share. Tap a column to re-sort.
| Deer Zone X10 | 95% | 945 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X9c | 95% | 8,709 | National Park Service |
| Deer Zone X8 | 90% | 519 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X9b | 87% | 741 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X12 | 87% | 1,030 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X9a | 85% | 1,945 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D17 | 83% | 19,555 | BLM |
| Deer Zone D12 | 78% | 8,336 | BLM |
| Deer Zone X6b | 77% | 687 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone B2 | 75% | 3,837 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X2 | 75% | 1,617 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X5b | 74% | 932 | BLM |
| Deer Zone X5a | 74% | 542 | BLM |
| Deer Zone X3b | 63% | 1,541 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone B6 | 62% | 2,134 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X1 | 62% | 2,900 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D13 | 62% | 1,306 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X4 | 62% | 1,114 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X7b | 61% | 334 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X7a | 57% | 704 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D7 | 56% | 3,761 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D14 | 54% | 1,705 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X6a | 53% | 1,232 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D6 | 53% | 5,018 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone X3a | 53% | 1,532 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone C2 | 50% | 926 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D9 | 48% | 1,457 | BLM |
| Deer Zone D8 | 47% | 5,793 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone B1 | 46% | 6,180 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D11 | 45% | 2,541 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone B3 | 42% | 1,055 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D3 | 39% | 3,774 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone C4 | 36% | 3,859 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D16 | 33% | 4,486 | BLM |
| Deer Zone D19 | 32% | 2,694 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D5 | 29% | 4,812 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone C1 | 25% | 924 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone B5 | 25% | 2,051 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D4 | 24% | 2,274 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone C3 | 19% | 1,311 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone A (South Unit 110) | 16% | 26,556 | Forest Service |
| Deer Zone D15 | 15% | 3,257 | Dept. of Defense |
| Deer Zone A (North Unit 160) | 14% | 9,048 | BLM |
| Deer Zone B4 | 13% | 933 | BLM |
| Deer Zone D10 | 2.5% | 1,379 | BLM |
California hunting season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons from WikiHunt’s season table (updated Sep 2, 2026). Units, zones and draw hunts can differ, so confirm in the California regulations.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery DeerArchery | Jul 11 – Aug 2 | Zone A (earliest-opening general zone), first-come/OTC tag (quota 65,000). Heavy zone variation; X-zones & premium D-zones are limited-quota draw. |
| Deer | General Rifle DeerRifle | Aug 8 – Sep 20 | Zone A general (earliest zone), first-come/OTC (quota 65,000). B/C/D zones open later; X-zones and premium D-zones are limited-quota draw. |
| Black bear | General BearAny legal weapon | Aug 8 – Dec 27 | General bear opens concurrently with general deer in zones A/B/C/D/X8/X9A/X9B/X10/X12 (earliest = Zone A 8/8), Oct 10 in remaining X zones. Closes Dec 27 or at 1,700-bear statewide cap. OTC tag. |
| Turkey | Fall TurkeyAny legal weapon | Nov 14 – Dec 13 | Statewide general fall turkey; general-license (no draw), upland game bird validation required. |
When is the rut in California?
Mule deer and black-tailed deer
Questions
How much of California is public land?
About 49% of the area covered by California’s deer hunting zones is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, led by U.S. Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management and National Park Service.
Which California units have the most public land?
Deer Zone X10 (95%), Deer Zone X9c (95%), Deer Zone X8 (90%). The full table above sorts every unit.
When is deer season in California in 2026?
Archery Deer: Jul 11 – Aug 2; General Rifle Deer: Aug 8 – Sep 20. Unit and zone dates can differ; check the regulations.
Does WikiHunt have property lines for California?
Yes. Parcel boundaries for California are part of the Single State ($19.99 a year) and All States ($39.99 a year) plans in the app and on the web map.
Sources
- Unit boundaries: California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS (owner BIOS_Admin).
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1, Fee Managers (public domain), measured per unit on a ~250-cell grid after ~100 m simplification.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026; regulations: wildlife.ca.gov/Hunting/Regulations.
- Rut dates: each row links to its source (state agency, study or press).