Deer Zone D6: public land and hunting map
Deer Zone D6 is one of California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS’s 45 deer hunting zones in California. It covers about 5,018 square miles (3,211,253 acres), and roughly 53% of it is public land: Forest Service 26%, National Park Service 23%, BLM 3.7%.
- 53%public land
- 5,018square miles
- 1,705,175public acres
- 6neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management3.7%
- U.S. Forest Service26%
- National Park Service23%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Deer Zone D6
California season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Jul 11 – Aug 2 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Aug 8 – Sep 20 |
| Black bear | General Bear | Aug 8 – Dec 27 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Nov 14 – Dec 13 |
Full notes on the California page · California regulations.
Questions
How much of Deer Zone D6 is public land?
About 53% of Deer Zone D6 (1,705,175 of 3,211,253 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, National Park Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Deer Zone D6?
U.S. Forest Service: 26%; National Park Service: 23%; Bureau of Land Management: 3.7%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Deer Zone D6?
Deer Zone A (South Unit 110), Deer Zone D5, Deer Zone D7, Deer Zone X12, Deer Zone X8 and Deer Zone X9a.
Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Zone D6?
California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS sets them. Start at the California hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the California page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS (owner BIOS_Admin), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.