Skip to content
Open web map Get the App
California hunting unit

Deer Zone D17: public land and hunting map

Deer Zone D17 is one of California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS’s 45 deer hunting zones in California. It covers about 19,555 square miles (12,514,929 acres), and roughly 83% of it is public land: BLM 47%, Dept. of Defense 20%, National Park Service 14%.

Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method

Who manages the land

  • Bureau of Land Management47%
  • National Park Service14%
  • Department of Defense20%
  • State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)2%

Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.

Military land: 20% of this unit is Department of Defense land, which is usually closed to the public or open only with a base permit. Check with the installation before planning a hunt.

Outline of Deer Zone D17 and the units around itDeer Zone D10 · 2.5% publicDeer Zone D11 · 45% publicDeer Zone D12 · 78% publicDeer Zone D14 · 54% publicDeer Zone D9 · 48% publicDeer Zone X10 · 95% publicDeer Zone X9c · 95% public
Deer Zone D17 in orange; neighbours shaded by public land share (darker = more public). Tap a neighbour to open it.

Units next to Deer Zone D17

California season dates, 2026

Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.

SpeciesSeason2026 dates
Deer Archery Deer Jul 11 – Aug 2
Deer General Rifle Deer Aug 8 – Sep 20
Black bear General Bear Aug 8 – Dec 27
Turkey Fall Turkey Nov 14 – Dec 13

Full notes on the California page · California regulations.

Questions

How much of Deer Zone D17 is public land?

About 83% of Deer Zone D17 (10,337,332 of 12,514,929 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, Department of Defense and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.

Who manages the land in Deer Zone D17?

Bureau of Land Management: 47%; Department of Defense: 20%; National Park Service: 14%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 2%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.

Which units border Deer Zone D17?

Deer Zone D10, Deer Zone D11, Deer Zone D12, Deer Zone D14, Deer Zone D9, Deer Zone X10 and Deer Zone X9c.

Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Zone D17?

California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS sets them. Start at the California hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the California page and in the app.

Sources and method

  • Boundary: California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS (owner BIOS_Admin), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
  • Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
  • Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
  • Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
  • Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.