Deer Zone D11: public land and hunting map
Deer Zone D11 is one of California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS’s 45 deer hunting zones in California. It covers about 2,541 square miles (1,626,124 acres), and roughly 45% of it is public land: Forest Service 45%, BLM under 1%, state land under 1%.
- 45%public land
- 2,541square miles
- 736,634public acres
- 6neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Managementunder 1%
- U.S. Forest Service45%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)under 1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Deer Zone D11
California season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Jul 11 – Aug 2 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Aug 8 – Sep 20 |
| Black bear | General Bear | Aug 8 – Dec 27 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Nov 14 – Dec 13 |
Full notes on the California page · California regulations.
Questions
How much of Deer Zone D11 is public land?
About 45% of Deer Zone D11 (736,634 of 1,626,124 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Deer Zone D11?
U.S. Forest Service: 45%; Bureau of Land Management: under 1%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Deer Zone D11?
Deer Zone A (South Unit 110), Deer Zone D10, Deer Zone D13, Deer Zone D14, Deer Zone D15 and Deer Zone D17.
Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Zone D11?
California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS sets them. Start at the California hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the California page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS (owner BIOS_Admin), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.