Skip to content
Open web map Get the App
California hunting unit

Deer Zone X9c: public land and hunting map

Deer Zone X9c is one of California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS’s 45 deer hunting zones in California. It covers about 8,709 square miles (5,573,972 acres), and roughly 95% of it is public land: National Park Service 54%, BLM 21%, Forest Service 9.8%.

Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method

Who manages the land

  • Bureau of Land Management21%
  • U.S. Forest Service9.8%
  • National Park Service54%
  • Department of Defense8.2%
  • State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)1.2%

Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.

Outline of Deer Zone X9c and the units around itDeer Zone D17 · 83% publicDeer Zone X10 · 95% publicDeer Zone X9a · 85% publicDeer Zone X9b · 87% public
Deer Zone X9c in orange; neighbours shaded by public land share (darker = more public). Tap a neighbour to open it.

Units next to Deer Zone X9c

California season dates, 2026

Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.

SpeciesSeason2026 dates
Deer Archery Deer Jul 11 – Aug 2
Deer General Rifle Deer Aug 8 – Sep 20
Black bear General Bear Aug 8 – Dec 27
Turkey Fall Turkey Nov 14 – Dec 13

Full notes on the California page · California regulations.

Questions

How much of Deer Zone X9c is public land?

About 95% of Deer Zone X9c (5,272,978 of 5,573,972 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly National Park Service, Bureau of Land Management and U.S. Forest Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.

Who manages the land in Deer Zone X9c?

National Park Service: 54%; Bureau of Land Management: 21%; U.S. Forest Service: 9.8%; Department of Defense: 8.2%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 1.2%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.

Which units border Deer Zone X9c?

Deer Zone D17, Deer Zone X10, Deer Zone X9a and Deer Zone X9b.

Where are the season dates and rules for Deer Zone X9c?

California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS sets them. Start at the California hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the California page and in the app.

Sources and method

  • Boundary: California Department of Fish and Wildlife, BIOS (owner BIOS_Admin), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
  • Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
  • Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
  • Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
  • Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.