DMU 351 Mideast Upper Peninsula: public land and hunting map
DMU 351 Mideast Upper Peninsula is one of Michigan DNR’s 115 Deer Management Units (DMUs) in Michigan. It covers about 3,734 square miles (2,389,579 acres), and roughly 43% of it is public land: Forest Service 29%, state land 9.4%, Fish & Wildlife Service 4%.
- 43%public land
- 3,734square miles
- 1,020,350public acres
- 12neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Forest Service29%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service4%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)9.4%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to DMU 351 Mideast Upper Peninsula
- DMU 021 Manistique unit71% public
- DMU 249 Trout Lake unit56% public
- DMU 048 Newberry unit49% public
- DMU 352 Midwest Upper Peninsula unit37% public
- DMU 121 Bay De Noc unit37% public
- DMU 149 Bois Blanc (and Round Is.) unit10% public
- DMU 007 Big Bay Unit8.4% public
- DMU 017 Sault Ste. Marie unit6.9% public
- DMU 349 Engadine unit5.6% public
- DMU 117 Drummond Island unit1.3% public
- DMU 155 Gladstone unit1.2% public
- DMU 252 Rock Unit0% public
Michigan season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Oct 1 – Nov 14 |
| Deer | Firearm Deer | Nov 15 – Nov 30 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Dec 6 – Dec 22 |
| Elk | Elk | Dec 8 – Dec 14 |
| Black bear | Bear | Sep 10 – Oct 26 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 15 – Nov 14 |
Full notes on the Michigan page · Michigan regulations.
Questions
How much of DMU 351 Mideast Upper Peninsula is public land?
About 43% of DMU 351 Mideast Upper Peninsula (1,020,350 of 2,389,579 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service, State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies) and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in DMU 351 Mideast Upper Peninsula?
U.S. Forest Service: 29%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 9.4%; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 4%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border DMU 351 Mideast Upper Peninsula?
DMU 007 Big Bay Unit, DMU 017 Sault Ste. Marie unit, DMU 021 Manistique unit, DMU 048 Newberry unit, DMU 117 Drummond Island unit, DMU 121 Bay De Noc unit, DMU 149 Bois Blanc (and Round Is.) unit, DMU 155 Gladstone unit, DMU 249 Trout Lake unit, DMU 252 Rock Unit, DMU 349 Engadine unit and DMU 352 Midwest Upper Peninsula unit.
Where are the season dates and rules for DMU 351 Mideast Upper Peninsula?
Michigan DNR sets them. Start at the Michigan hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Michigan page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Michigan DNR, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.