DMU 352 Midwest Upper Peninsula unit: public land and hunting map
DMU 352 Midwest Upper Peninsula unit is one of Michigan DNR’s 115 Deer Management Units (DMUs) in Michigan. It covers about 2,900 square miles (1,855,833 acres), and roughly 37% of it is public land: Forest Service 28%, state land 9.5%.
- 37%public land
- 2,900square miles
- 694,081public acres
- 13neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- U.S. Forest Service28%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)9.5%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to DMU 352 Midwest Upper Peninsula unit
- DMU 021 Manistique unit71% public
- DMU 027 Watersmeet unit64% public
- DMU 031 Nissula unit45% public
- DMU 351 Mideast Upper Peninsula43% public
- DMU 022 Crystal Falls unit35% public
- DMU 066 Ontonagon unit34% public
- DMU 036 Amasa-Michigamme unit27% public
- DMU 007 Big Bay Unit8.4% public
- DMU 152 Gwinn unit8.4% public
- DMU 127 Ironwood unit7.3% public
- DMU 255 LaBranche unit1.8% public
- DMU 155 Gladstone unit1.2% public
- DMU 252 Rock Unit0% public
Michigan season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Oct 1 – Nov 14 |
| Deer | Firearm Deer | Nov 15 – Nov 30 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Dec 6 – Dec 22 |
| Elk | Elk | Dec 8 – Dec 14 |
| Black bear | Bear | Sep 10 – Oct 26 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 15 – Nov 14 |
Full notes on the Michigan page · Michigan regulations.
Questions
How much of DMU 352 Midwest Upper Peninsula unit is public land?
About 37% of DMU 352 Midwest Upper Peninsula unit (694,081 of 1,855,833 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Forest Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in DMU 352 Midwest Upper Peninsula unit?
U.S. Forest Service: 28%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 9.5%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border DMU 352 Midwest Upper Peninsula unit?
DMU 007 Big Bay Unit, DMU 021 Manistique unit, DMU 022 Crystal Falls unit, DMU 027 Watersmeet unit, DMU 031 Nissula unit, DMU 036 Amasa-Michigamme unit, DMU 066 Ontonagon unit, DMU 127 Ironwood unit, DMU 152 Gwinn unit, DMU 155 Gladstone unit, DMU 252 Rock Unit, DMU 255 LaBranche unit and DMU 351 Mideast Upper Peninsula.
Where are the season dates and rules for DMU 352 Midwest Upper Peninsula unit?
Michigan DNR sets them. Start at the Michigan hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Michigan page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Michigan DNR, the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.