Unit 268: public land and hunting map
Unit 268 is one of Nevada Department of Wildlife’s 124 hunt units in Nevada. It covers about 778 square miles (497,842 acres), and roughly 76% of it is public land: BLM 66%, National Park Service 6%, Dept. of Defense 3.1%.
- 76%public land
- 778square miles
- 377,862public acres
- 6neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management66%
- National Park Service6%
- Department of Defense3.1%
- Bureau of Reclamationunder 1%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Units next to Unit 268
Nevada season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 10 – Aug 31 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Sep 7 – Sep 21 |
| Deer | Rifle Deer | Oct 5 – Oct 19 |
| Elk | Elk | Sep 15 – Nov 30 |
| Pronghorn | Rifle Antelope | Aug 10 – Aug 24 |
Full notes on the Nevada page · Nevada regulations.
Questions
How much of Unit 268 is public land?
About 76% of Unit 268 (377,862 of 497,842 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, National Park Service and Department of Defense. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Unit 268?
Bureau of Land Management: 66%; National Park Service: 6%; Department of Defense: 3.1%; Bureau of Reclamation: under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Unit 268?
Unit 244, Unit 263, Unit 267, Unit 269, Unit 271 and Unit 286.
Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 268?
Nevada Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the Nevada hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nevada page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Nevada Department of Wildlife (owner NDOW_DEV), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.