Skip to content
Open web map Get the App
Nevada hunting unit

Unit 286: public land and hunting map

Unit 286 is one of Nevada Department of Wildlife’s 124 hunt units in Nevada. It covers about 526 square miles (336,804 acres), and roughly 77% of it is public land: Fish & Wildlife Service 57%, BLM 12%, National Park Service 5.5%.

Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method

Who manages the land

  • Bureau of Land Management12%
  • National Park Service5.5%
  • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service57%
  • Department of Defense1.4%

Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.

Outline of Unit 286 and the units around itUnit 244 · 68% publicUnit 262 · 86% publicUnit 268 · 76% publicUnit 282 · 100% publicUnit 283 · 99% publicUnit 284 · 100% public
Unit 286 in orange; neighbours shaded by public land share (darker = more public). Tap a neighbour to open it.

Units next to Unit 286

Nevada season dates, 2026

Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.

SpeciesSeason2026 dates
Deer Archery Deer Aug 10 – Aug 31
Deer Muzzleloader Deer Sep 7 – Sep 21
Deer Rifle Deer Oct 5 – Oct 19
Elk Elk Sep 15 – Nov 30
Pronghorn Rifle Antelope Aug 10 – Aug 24

Full notes on the Nevada page · Nevada regulations.

Questions

How much of Unit 286 is public land?

About 77% of Unit 286 (257,655 of 336,804 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Bureau of Land Management and National Park Service. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.

Who manages the land in Unit 286?

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service: 57%; Bureau of Land Management: 12%; National Park Service: 5.5%; Department of Defense: 1.4%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.

Which units border Unit 286?

Unit 244, Unit 262, Unit 268, Unit 282, Unit 283 and Unit 284.

Where are the season dates and rules for Unit 286?

Nevada Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the Nevada hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Nevada page and in the app.

Sources and method

  • Boundary: Nevada Department of Wildlife (owner NDOW_DEV), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
  • Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
  • Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
  • Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
  • Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.