Skip to content
Open web map Get the App
New Mexico hunting unit

GMU 19: public land and hunting map

GMU 19 is one of New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, now New Mexico Department of Wildlife’s 70 Game Management Units in New Mexico. It covers about 4,250 square miles (2,720,107 acres), and roughly 98% of it is public land: Dept. of Defense 88%, National Park Service 5.5%, BLM 3.8%.

Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method

Who manages the land

  • Bureau of Land Management3.8%
  • National Park Service5.5%
  • Department of Defense88%
  • State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)under 1%

Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.

Military land: 88% of this unit is Department of Defense land, which is usually closed to the public or open only with a base permit. Check with the installation before planning a hunt.

Outline of GMU 19 and the units around itGMU 18 · 67% publicGMU 20 · 64% publicGMU 25 · 74% publicGMU 34 · 68% public
GMU 19 in orange; neighbours shaded by public land share (darker = more public). Tap a neighbour to open it.

Units next to GMU 19

New Mexico season dates, 2026

Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.

SpeciesSeason2026 dates
Deer Archery Deer Sep 1 – Sep 24
Deer Rifle Deer Oct 25 – Nov 5
Elk Archery Elk Sep 1 – Sep 24
Elk Rifle Elk Oct 18 – Nov 12
Pronghorn Rifle Antelope Aug 10 – Aug 14
Black bear Bear Aug 16 – Nov 15

Full notes on the New Mexico page · New Mexico regulations.

Questions

How much of GMU 19 is public land?

About 98% of GMU 19 (2,665,705 of 2,720,107 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Department of Defense, National Park Service and Bureau of Land Management. Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.

Who manages the land in GMU 19?

Department of Defense: 88%; National Park Service: 5.5%; Bureau of Land Management: 3.8%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): under 1%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.

Which units border GMU 19?

GMU 18, GMU 20, GMU 25 and GMU 34.

Where are the season dates and rules for GMU 19?

New Mexico Department of Game and Fish, now New Mexico Department of Wildlife sets them. Start at the New Mexico hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the New Mexico page and in the app.

Sources and method