Utah hunting maps: public land, units and season dates
Utah Division of Wildlife Resources divides Utah into 31 mule deer general-season hunting units. Across them, about 73% of the land is public: BLM 40%, Forest Service 17%, state land 9.9%.
- 31mule deer general-season hunting units
- 73%public land
- 70,274square miles mapped
- 6general seasons tracked
Units measured Oct 12, 2026 · sources
Who manages Utah’s public land
- Bureau of Land Management40%
- U.S. Forest Service17%
- National Park Service3.2%
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Serviceunder 1%
- Department of Defense3.2%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)9.9%
Share of the area covered by Utah’s mule deer general-season hunting units.
Public land share per unit. Tap a unit to open it.
All 31 mule deer general-season hunting units, by public land
Sorted by public land share. Tap a column to re-sort.
| Boulder/Kaiparowits Unit | 97% | 5,345 | BLM |
| West Desert, Swasey Unit | 93% | 6,145 | BLM |
| La Sal Mtns Unit | 93% | 2,477 | BLM |
| North Slope Unit | 89% | 1,223 | Forest Service |
| Southwest Desert Unit | 89% | 5,199 | BLM |
| Mt Dutton Unit | 88% | 659 | Forest Service |
| Beaver, East Unit | 88% | 799 | Forest Service |
| Manti/San Rafael Unit | 87% | 7,648 | BLM |
| Fishlake Unit | 83% | 684 | Forest Service |
| Cedar/Stansbury Unit | 82% | 2,221 | BLM |
| Panguitch Lake Unit | 79% | 882 | Forest Service |
| Vernal/Bonanza Unit | 77% | 2,061 | BLM |
| Monroe Unit | 75% | 690 | Forest Service |
| Beaver, West Unit | 74% | 987 | BLM |
| San Juan, Abajo Mtns Unit | 73% | 2,011 | BLM |
| Pine Valley Unit | 71% | 2,604 | BLM |
| Fillmore B Unit | 70% | 1,977 | BLM |
| Nine Mile Unit | 69% | 2,573 | BLM |
| Zion Unit | 65% | 1,722 | BLM |
| Kamas Unit | 59% | 342 | Forest Service |
| Wasatch Mtns, West Unit | 59% | 1,220 | Forest Service |
| Box Elder Unit | 58% | 8,959 | BLM |
| Wasatch Mtns, East Unit | 54% | 1,630 | Forest Service |
| Cache Unit | 50% | 1,829 | Forest Service |
| Yellowstone Unit | 50% | 1,946 | Forest Service |
| Nebo Unit | 49% | 1,471 | BLM |
| Oquirrh/Tintic Unit | 43% | 2,162 | BLM |
| Ogden Unit | 25% | 632 | Forest Service |
| East Canyon Unit | 20% | 630 | Forest Service |
| Morgan-South Rich Unit | 14% | 930 | Forest Service |
| Chalk Creek Unit | 9.5% | 616 | Forest Service |
Utah hunting season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons from WikiHunt’s season table (updated Sep 2, 2026). Units, zones and draw hunts can differ, so confirm in the Utah regulations.
- Limited entry for most species
- Check UDWR for draw odds
| Species | Season | 2026 dates | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery DeerArchery · draw or permit required | Aug 15 – Sep 11 | General-season buck deer, general-season units. Draw-allocated; leftover permits sold OTC July 7. Extended-archery areas run longer. |
| Deer | Muzzleloader DeerMuzzleloader · draw or permit required | Sep 23 – Oct 1 | General-season buck deer. Draw permit; leftovers OTC July 7. |
| Deer | General Rifle DeerRifle · draw or permit required | Oct 17 – Oct 25 | General-season buck deer any-legal-weapon (rifle). Draw permit; leftovers OTC July 7. Separate early ALW hunt Oct 7-11. |
| Elk | Archery ElkArchery | Aug 15 – Sep 16 | General-season bull elk archery, any-bull units. Spike units archery Aug 15-Sept 4; no gen-season archery on Paunsaugunt. |
| Elk | Rifle ElkRifle | Oct 3 – Oct 16 | General-season any-legal-weapon bull elk. Any-bull split Early Oct 3-9 / Late Oct 10-16; spike Oct 3-15. LE premium bull elk is a separate draw hunt. |
| Turkey | Fall TurkeyAny legal weapon | Sep 6 – Nov 28 |
When is the rut in Utah?
Mule deer
Questions
How much of Utah is public land?
About 73% of the area covered by Utah’s mule deer general-season hunting units is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, led by Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Forest Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies).
Which Utah units have the most public land?
Boulder/Kaiparowits Unit (97%), West Desert, Swasey Unit (93%), La Sal Mtns Unit (93%). The full table above sorts every unit.
When is deer season in Utah in 2026?
Archery Deer: Aug 15 – Sep 11; Muzzleloader Deer: Sep 23 – Oct 1; General Rifle Deer: Oct 17 – Oct 25. Unit and zone dates can differ; check the regulations.
Does WikiHunt have property lines for Utah?
Yes. Parcel boundaries for Utah are part of the Single State ($19.99 a year) and All States ($39.99 a year) plans in the app and on the web map.
Sources
- Unit boundaries: Utah Division of Wildlife Resources (owner dwrdata, State of Utah shared org).
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1, Fee Managers (public domain), measured per unit on a ~250-cell grid after ~100 m simplification.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026; regulations: wildlife.utah.gov/hunting.
- Rut dates: each row links to its source (state agency, study or press).