Fillmore B Unit: public land and hunting map
Fillmore B Unit is one of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources’s 31 mule deer general-season hunting units in Utah. It covers about 1,977 square miles (1,265,425 acres), and roughly 70% of it is public land: BLM 33%, Forest Service 29%, state land 8.4%.
- 70%public land
- 1,977square miles
- 890,859public acres
- 9neighbouring units
Measured Oct 12, 2026 from agency boundaries and USGS PAD-US 4.1 · sources and method
Who manages the land
- Bureau of Land Management33%
- U.S. Forest Service29%
- State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies)8.4%
Share of the unit’s area. Federal agencies plus state wildlife, trust and natural-resource land, as the WikiHunt map classifies it. The rest is private, tribal, local or other land.
Rut: Published deer rut timing for Utah: Mid-November. Rut dates and sources for Utah.
Units next to Fillmore B Unit
Utah season dates, 2026
Statewide general seasons. Many units have their own dates, quotas or draw-only hunts, so check the unit in the regulations before you go.
| Species | Season | 2026 dates |
|---|---|---|
| Deer | Archery Deer | Aug 15 – Sep 11 |
| Deer | Muzzleloader Deer | Sep 23 – Oct 1 |
| Deer | General Rifle Deer | Oct 17 – Oct 25 |
| Elk | Archery Elk | Aug 15 – Sep 16 |
| Elk | Rifle Elk | Oct 3 – Oct 16 |
| Turkey | Fall Turkey | Sep 6 – Nov 28 |
Full notes on the Utah page · Utah regulations.
Questions
How much of Fillmore B Unit is public land?
About 70% of Fillmore B Unit (890,859 of 1,265,425 acres) is federal or state public land in USGS PAD-US 4.1, mostly Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Forest Service and State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies). Public land is not always open land: check access and closures before you go.
Who manages the land in Fillmore B Unit?
Bureau of Land Management: 33%; U.S. Forest Service: 29%; State land (wildlife, trust and natural-resource agencies): 8.4%. The rest is private, tribal, local government or other land.
Which units border Fillmore B Unit?
Beaver, East Unit, Beaver, West Unit, Fishlake Unit, Manti/San Rafael Unit, Monroe Unit, Nebo Unit, Oquirrh/Tintic Unit, Southwest Desert Unit and West Desert, Swasey Unit.
Where are the season dates and rules for Fillmore B Unit?
Utah Division of Wildlife Resources sets them. Start at the Utah hunting regulations. WikiHunt shows the statewide general seasons on the Utah page and in the app.
Sources and method
- Boundary: Utah Division of Wildlife Resources (owner dwrdata, State of Utah shared org), the same layer the WikiHunt map draws.
- Public land: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US) 4.1, Fee Managers layer (public domain).
- Method: the unit and PAD-US polygons are simplified to about 100 m and measured on a grid of about 250 cells across the unit, so overlapping records are counted once. Expect about ±1 percentage point.
- Season dates: WikiHunt’s season table, updated Sep 2, 2026, checked against each state’s published regulations. Dates change; the regulations win.
- Last updated: Oct 12, 2026. Spotted a mistake? Tell us.